Category: Events – Page 2

Molecular chaperones: structure, function and application in bioprocessing

University of Kent, December 20th

This BioProNET-sponsored meetining will feature a full day of talks on the structure, function and applications in bioprocessing of molecular chaperones. Registration for the conference is free – and includes lunch!  Bursaries of up to £100 are available to cover travel costs.

For more details of the event, including bursaries, and the opportunity to present  please conact Mick Tuite.

Recent breakthroughs and new perspectives of protein aggregation

BioProNET-funded workshop: Recent breakthroughs and new perspectives of protein aggregation: measuring, predicting and controlling protein aggregation
Manchester Museum February 13th 2017
Contact
Maryam Hussain for more details or if you are interested in attending.
Confirmed participants:
Christopher Roberts, University of Delaware
Wolfgang Friess, LMU Munich
Paul Dalby, UCL
Jennifer McManus, Maynooth University
Stephen Harding, University of Nottingham
Chris Van der Walle, Medimmune

Workshop on CHO cell platforms

CHO cell platforms: Chassis for engineering improved bioprocessing

The upstream expression workshop is a ‘summit’ presenting the understanding of the cell and molecular biology of CHO cells and how this understanding offers the potential to enhance manufacture of the industrial pipeline of biopharmaceuticals (existing and developing product formats).
The workshop will be held at the Manchester Museum, University of Manchester on December 8th 2016. The event is now full, please contact Alan Dickson to be added to the wait list.

3rd Annual Scientific Symposium

October 19–20th 2016, East Midlands Conference Centre

Thank you to everyone who attended our 3rd annual science meeting and contributed to its success. A pdf of the conference booklet is available here.

Congratulations to our prize-winners:
Poster prize first place: Tim Eyes (University of Manchester)
Poster prize second place: Ilokugbe Ettah (Lancaster University)
Poster prize third place: Ben Dolman (University of Manchester)
Early career talk prize: Sarah Hedberg (Imperial College London), pictured below

img_4055

 

Day 1

11.20   Welcome
11.30   Keynote speaker William Barton (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA) Over-expression of secreted proteins from mammalian cell lines
12.15   Lunch

Designing efficient cell-expression systems
Chaired by Pete Tessier
13.00   Robert Roth (AstraZeneca, Sweden) Using phenotypic screening to identify regulators of recombinant protein expression
13.25   Mikael Rørdam Anderson (Technical University of Denmark) Networks: The key to understanding and engineering CHO protein secretion
13.50   Neil Bullied (University of Glasgow) Optimising the design and production of therapeutic antibodies
14.15   Short presentations from BioProNET funding awardees:
Talk 1 – Tim Ganderton (University of York) Hijacking intracellular storage bodies to create a novel mammalian cell-based expression system for the production of hard-to-express proteins
Talk 2 – Stefani Dritsa (University of Kent) Analysis of host cell protein impurities using in silico approaches
14.30   Coffee and networking

Building expression systems into optimised processes
Chaired by Robert Roth
15.15   Kathya de la Luz (Centre of Molecular immunology, Cuba) Linking the cell metabolism and recombinant protein expression in mammalian cell lines: CIM Experiences.
15.40   Colin Jaques (Lonza) Scale-up in the single use age: design matters
16.05   Veronique Chotteau (Institute of Technology Stockholm, Sweden) High cell-density perfusion for biopharmaceutical production – challenges for tomorrow’s processes

16.30   Short presentations from early career researchers (7 minutes each)
Tulshi Patel (University of Kent)
Alfred Fernández-Castané (University of Birmingham)
Claire Bryant (University of Sheffield)
Sarah Hedberg (Imperial College London)
Claire Gaffney (University of Manchester)
Rochelle Aw (Imperial College London)
17.20   Break – hotel check-in and networking

18.00   Poster session (drinks reception, prizes for best posters)
19.30   Dinner, with guest speaker Hansjörg Hauser, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Germany

Day 2

9.00 Keynote speaker – Pete Tessier (Rensselaer Polytechnic Instistute, USA) Improved antibody design, evolution and selection methods for minimizing developability issues

Molecular characterization of process quality
Chaired by
Jurgen Hubbuch
 9.45   JJ Phillips (University of Cambridge) Engineering the surface properties of a human monoclonal antibody prevents self-association and rapid clearance in vivo
10.10   Mike Davies (F-Star) Overcoming the manufacturing challenges for bi-specific mAbs
10.35   Lucy Beales (Mologic) Overcoming development challenges in the development of VLP-based vaccines
11.00 Coffee and networking

Upstream meets downstream: an integrated vision
Chaired by Mikael Rørdam Anderson
11.30   Dan Bracewell (University College London) Nanofibres in bioprocessing: a single-use chromatography format by the use of rapid cycling
11.55   Jurgen Hubbuch (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
12.20   Tim Dafforn (University of Birmingham) Nanoencapsulation for the production of membrane- and periplasmic-trafficked proteins
12.45   Prize giving and meeting close

 

2016 early career researcher event

BioProNET early career research event 2016
September 6–7th Brighton Mercure Seafront Hotel

Many thanks to everyone wh made this year’s event a sucess!

img_3638

The programme for this year’s event reflected feedback from delegates at last year’s highly successful meeting; delegates said they wanted more time to focus on CVs, cover letters, being interviewed (and interviewing) and preparation for job applications, as well as presentation skills. The facilitators and presenters at this year’s event had considerable experience of recruiting for bioprocessing- and indistrial biotechnology-related careers.

We were pleased to welcome Martin Popplewell and his team from Coconut Communications to this event to deliver the media training sessions. Martin has more than 25 years of experience working in journalism, including at the BBC, Sky News and ITN.

In the media training session, delegated worked in small groups (6 people) with a trainer in a practical session where they prepared for an interview, were interviewed and then received a personal review and critic of their performance.  They will have two interviews, allowing them to learn and improve, and they received receive a copy of their interviews and a booklet covering the theory of good media interviews.

Day 1 Tuesday 6th September: Presentation and media skills
13.00 Arrival and lunch
14.00 Introduction and interactive group activity
14.30 Presentation and media training part one – Coconut Communications
15.30 Coffee break
15.30 Presentation and media training part two – Coconut Communications
17.30 Social session – Brighton pier and funfair
20.00 Dinner in hotel

Day 2 Wednesday 7th September: CV, interview and interviewing skills*
9.00 Keynote speaker and activities – Tony Bradshaw, Knowledge Transfer Network
10.00 Parallel sessions 1. CV clinic, interview and interviewing in small groups with facilitator
11.15 Coffee break
11.45 Parallel sessions 2. Expert talks – recruiting, CVs and interviews plus Q&A sessions
13.00 Lunch
14.00 Departure

Facilitators
Paul Stephens – UCB
Amanda Weiss – Fujifilm Diosynth Biotechnologies
Paul Davis – Mologic
Andrew Staphnill – University of Cardiff
Mark Smales – University of Kent
Alan Dickson – University of Manchester
Tony Bradshaw – Knowledge Transfer Network
Jamie Parkin – BBSRC
James Winterburn – University of Manchester