BioProNET 4th annual science meeting

BioProNET’s flagship annual science meeting will be held at the Slate Conference Centre, Warwick on October 10th-11th 2017. Registration is now open, please use the following link:  https://www.surveymonkey.co.uk/r/BioProNET_Warwick

Registration with accomodation will close at midday on Monday 11th September, or when all spaces have been taken.

Day 1 – 10th October
09:30      Registration

Designing more efficient cell-expression systems (chaired by Kelvin Lee TBC)
10:30     Helene Faustrup Kildegaard – Technical University of Denmark: Improving CHO cell factories with CRISPR-mediated genome engineering
11:05     Short talk (10 min)
11:15     Imre Berger – University of Bristol: Baculovirus expression: old dog, new tricks
11:40    David Humphreys – UCB: Protein expression demands and demanding protein expressions: protein sciences the biopharma way
12:05    Karen Coopman – Loughborough University: Taking a holistic approach to mesenchymal stem cell culture process design
12:30      Lunch

Building expression systems into optimised process (chaired by Helene Faustrup Kildegaard TBC)
13:30     Paula AlvesiBET, Portugal: Insect cell platforms for production of VLPs and difficult to express proteins
14:05     Short talk
14:15     Natalio Krasnogor Newcastle University
14:40     Ray OwensUniversity of Oxford: High throughput cloning and expression of recombinant proteins for structural biology
15:05      Refreshment break, networking, posters

The clinic and beyond (chaired by Paula Aleves TBC)
15:45     Leda Castilho – Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Production of flavivirus VLPs: zika, yellow fever and beyond
16:20     Jim Faulkner – Autolus: Process development for autologous cell products

16:45     Proof of concept funding awardees (chaired by Mark Smales)
Martin Michaelis – University of Kent: Expanding production time of mammalian cell cultures for biotechnological applications
Cleo Kontoravdi – Imperial College London: Bioreactor design space identification with product quality constraints
Gyorgy Szekely – University of Manchester: Molecular imprinting for sustainable downstream processing of biopharmaceuticals

17:15     Group check in
18:00     Poster session and drinks reception
19:30     Conference dinner

Day 2 –11th October

Molecular characterization of process quality (chaired by Gary Lye TBC)
09:00     Chris Roberts – University of Delaware, USA: Mechanistic approaches to stabilization of pharmaceutical proteins
09:35     Short talk
09:45     Perdita Barran – University of Manchester: Hybrid mass spectrometry approaches to analyse biologics and distinguish biosimilars
10:10     Kathryn Lilley – University of Cambridge: Quantitative mass spectrometry to determine the three dimensional relationship of the proteome
10:35     Chris Sellick – MedImmune: Application of custom analytics to support bioprocess development for novel biopharmaceuticals
11:00     Refreshment break, networking, posters

Upstream meets downstream: rapid process development (chaired by Chris Roberts)
11:45     Kelvin Lee – University of Delaware, USA: A host cell protein that may impact polysorbate degradation
12:20     Short talk
12:30     Gary Lye – University College London: Scale-down approaches to mammalian cell culture process development and primary recovery
12:55     Simone Dimartino – University of Edinburgh: 3D printed porous media for packed bioreactors and downstream processing
13:20     Peter Levison Pall: Technology advances in continuous bioprocessing from process development into clinical manufacture

13:45    Poster prizes, lunch, meeting close